PROGRAM

Schedule

ExCo meeting

9:00 -9:30 AM | OPENING SESSION (AESOP)

(Hybrid @POLIS)

9:30 -13:00 PM | AESOP EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

(Closed meeting only for ExCo members (Hybrid @POLIS)

13:00 -14:00 AM | LUNCH BREAK

14:00 -15:00 PM | AESOP EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

(Closed meeting only for ExCo members (Hybrid @POLIS)

15:00 -16:00 PM | TRANSFER TO TIRANA (ONLY FOR PHYSICAL ATTENDEES)

16:00 -16:45 PM | WELCOME SPEECH | MAYOR OF TIRANA

(Hybrid @Tirana Municipality)

16:45 -20:00 PM | AESOP EXCO DINNER (ONLY FOR PHYSICAL ATTENDEES)

 

Note: The EXCo executive Committee meeting will also be available online for the member though zoom.

Coffee break will be provided at the end of the conference room throughout the day.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CO Rep meeting

9:00 -9:30 AM | WELCOME FROM LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE VICE RECTOR

(Hybrid @POLIS)

9:30 -13:00 PM |COUNTRY REPRESENTATIVE MEETING

(Full day meeting only for Country representatives) (Online)

13:00 -14:00 PM |LUNCH BREAK

14:00 -15:15 PM |COUNTRY REPRESENTATIVE MEETING

(Full day meeting only for Country representatives) (Online)

15:30 -17:00 PM |VIRTUAL WORLD CAFÉ: UNIVERSITY TO UNIVERSITY

Flora Krasniqi (Head of Project Development @Polis University)

(Meeting will be set in Wonder, participants will receive the link in the full program)

 

 

Note: The Co Rep meeting will also be available online for the member though zoom.

Coffee break will be provided at the end of the conference room throughout the day.

 

9:00 -9:30 AM | WELCOME SPEECH | POLIS_UNIVERSITY RECTOR

(Hybrid @POLIS)

9:30 -10:30 AM | INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE | Climate Change Planning Education and Practice

CASSIDY JOHNSON | Moderator: Ledio Allkja

10:30 -10:45 AM |COFFEE BREAK

10:45 -12:15 PM | ROUND TABLE 1| The Evolution of the Planning curricula

Roundtable Leads: Panteleon Skayaynis & Roelof Verhage

12:15 -13:15 AM |LUNCH BREAK

13:15 -14:15 PM | LOCAL KEYNOTE| Planning Education the Institutional challenge

BESNIK ALIAJ | Moderator: Kejt Dhrami

14:15 -14:30 AM |COFFEE BREAK

14:30 -16:00 PM | ROUND TABLE 2| Excellence in Education and quality recognition

Roundtable Lead: DANIEL GALLAND

16:00 -17:30 PM | ROUND TABLE 3| Young Academics in Planning Education

Roundtable Lead: LEDIO ALLKJA & MILAN HUSAR

17:30 -17:45 PM | CONFERENCE CONCLUSION

17:45 -18:30 PM | VIRTUAL TOUR | City of Tirana waking tour